How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 42815
Experience:  Experienced Physician trained in New York City. I'm ready to help.
41363181
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. David is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have just had a fifth trip to the. Diarrhea has lasted

Customer Question

I have just had a fifth trip to the john. Diarrhea has lasted for more than a week. Have taken Imodium, also probiotics. Have had nothing but water today. Each bowel movement comes with lots of gas. Could not reach my doctor today, as his cell could not take any more messages.
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. David replied 10 months ago.

This is Dr. David

you should go to the ER because of a week of diarrhea.

they can test your stools there for clostridium difficile infection

you could be dehydrated and you most likely will need IV fluids.

long term diarrhea can cause low potassium and electrolyte imbalances in your blood

you don't want to get dehydrated from persistent diarrhea.

the ER doctors can prescribe stronger medications for you

do you have a hospital or ER close to you?

Expert:  Dr. David replied 10 months ago.

do you have other questions?

Related Medical Questions