How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Medical Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 53143
Experience:  Medical Doctor Trained at a Top Academic Institution
55099014
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was wondering if there is a way to make myself lose my

Customer Question

Customer: I was wondering if there is a way to make myself lose my voice, permanently.
JA: Thanks. Can you give me any more details about your issue?
Customer: I just won't want to be able to speak again, only when necessary. A whisper if I have too
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.

why would you want to do this?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Personal reasons, can I please have my answer?
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.

It would involve a surgical procedure.

you would need to paralyze or damage nerves.

There would be no doctor that would be willing to do this.

I'm sorry.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
There is nothing I can do at home to cause permanent damage?
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.

No, not really. Anything you did that is extreme enough to cause permanent damage would likely be lethal

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I have read to drink vinegar or lemons.
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.

That will just cause temporary irritation.

not permanent damage

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.

Please don't forget a positive rating. I appreciate it :)
If you have more questions, just reply