How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 45216
Experience:  Experienced Physician trained in New York City. I'm ready to help.
41363181
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. David is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Last 2 nights felt like coming down with something. Sore

Customer Question

Last 2 nights felt like coming down with something. Sore throat dehydrated. Yesterday sore throat all day. Went to me at 5 pm started coming at 130. Diahrrhea too. Very thirsty. Nothing stay down. Finally stopped vomiting at 5. Still have diarrhea and able to keep a little water down. My kidneys are super sore. My doctor closed today. Can it wait. Feels like flu. No I didn't get flu shot. I'm 51 female
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.

This is Dr. David

sounds like you had bad viral or bacterial gastroenteritis causing vomiting and diarrhea.

this can lead to dehydration and organ damage if you are severely dehydrated.

you should go to the ER and get blood test to check for dehydration and elevation of your BUN and creatinine levels. you might need some IV fluid of normal saline to help get your fluid levels back up so your organs can work properly.

they can do blood test to check for the flu viral infection. if you do have it, you might need tamiflu antiviral therapy.

they can also do a throat culture to check for strep throat and throat infections.

you don't want this infection to get worse

the ER is always open at the hospital.

you shouldn't wait. you should see a doctor to get these tests done

let me know if you have other questions.


we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback


here is my website if you need to reach me again:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-david/

Thanks for using JustAnswers.com

Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.

do you have any other questions?