How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. D. Love Your Own Question
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 17557
Experience:  Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.
21597572
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. D. Love is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

49 Yr old female in menopause experiencing (chin/neck) hair

Customer Question

49 Yr old female in menopause experiencing facial (chin/neck) hair growth, fatigue and muscle aches-shoulders and low back pain upon standing. Hormone panel all within normal ranges but CEA came back 5.4; I have never smoked. Have consult scheduled for colonoscopy but no symptoms. Should I request chest X-ray, and others tests to rule out any cancer or rumors...? Suggestions to ask my PCP...Thank you!
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. D. Love replied 11 months ago.

Hello from JustAnswer.

There is no universal recommendation for a standard evaluation of someone with an elevated CEA. In fact, most expert do not recommend using the CEA fir screening. However, for the experts that advocate using the CEA fir screening, the greatest concern when there is an elevated CEA is that there may be colorectal cancer, so the colonoscopy is the usual next test that is done, as is being scheduled. Additional evaluation usually would then only be done if the colonoscopy is unremarkable. If the colonoscopy is normal, then other evaluation would be appropriate, including a chest x-ray, mammography (if not already done), as well as blood tests of the liver and pancreas.

If I can provide any additional information, please let me know.

Expert:  Dr. D. Love replied 11 months ago.

Please let me know if I can provide any further assistance.

If you would like my assistance for any future questions, I can be reached through my profile at www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-DrDLove/