How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Medical Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 54179
Experience:  Medical Doctor Trained at a Top Academic Institution
55099014
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

A patient was in the hospital fo 30 days. he recieved 30

Customer Question

a patient was in the hospital fo 30 days. he recieved 30 radiology procedures in that time. they include tomogy(ct0 chest exrays and something referred to as a doppler dose procedure. Was this a safe procedure?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.

Anything with an xray or CAT scan is going to be radiation.

An ultrasound, MRI or doppler is not.

However, at age 80, radiation is not really a big concern.

The younger you are the more it is

So overall...yes, it is safe

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.

please don't open a new question.

reply here

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
How is the tear in the trachea repaired curing the anesthesia procedure so that the operation can continue without further damage to the trachea? ( the patient had tracheamalacia) i was never given an answer to this question.
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.

the trachea would be repaired from the outside

so the patient would be intubated and the neck opened and repaired.

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.

Please don't forget a positive rating.

If you have more questions, just reply :)