How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. D. Love Your Own Question
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 17516
Experience:  Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.
21597572
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. D. Love is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can I masturbate while being treated. I took 2g of

Customer Question

Can I masturbate while being treated for Trichomoniasis. I took 2g of Tinidazole around 3 days ago for a possible trichomoniasis infection? I am male. Can I masturbate, or will this effect the treatment, or cause me to reinfect myself?
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. D. Love replied 10 months ago.

Hello from JustAnswer.

Yes, it is fine to masturbate while being treated for trichomonas. There will be no adverse effect on the effectiveness of the drug. There also is no evidence that the trichomonas can be transmitted via the hands, either to someone else or to yourself as a reinfection.

If I can provide any additional information, please let me know.

Expert:  Dr. D. Love replied 10 months ago.

Please let me know if I can provide any further assistance.

If I can assist you in future questions, I can be reached through my profile at www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-DrDLove/