How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 42829
Experience:  Experienced Physician trained in New York City. I'm ready to help.
41363181
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. David is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have an intermittent pain right below ribs on right side.

Customer Question

I have an intermittent pain right below ribs on right side. Not extremely painful, more like a knot like sensation. If it's snot a constant pain does that likely rule out liver or gallbladder issues.
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. David replied 11 months ago.

This is Dr. David

intermittent pain which is not extremely painful is more likely due to inflammation of the distal stomach or mild gastritis.

liver doesn't often cause pain.

mild gall bladder inflammation can occur after fatty meals or excessive alcohol use

are you really worried about having gall bladder problems?

what is your diet like? are you eating foods which could be upsetting your stomach?

let me know if you have other questions.


we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback


here is my website if you need to reach me again:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-david/

Thanks for using JustAnswers.com

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Thank you. Not real worried about Gallbladder. Have IBS or could be a pulled muscle from exercise maybe. It's mild, more of a sensation, not dull. Like a not.
Expert:  Dr. David replied 11 months ago.

could be a pulled muscle if you are doing abs.

or could be IBS

would not be liver

super rare to be gall bladder

let me know if you have other questions.


we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback


here is my website if you need to reach me again:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-david/

Thanks for using JustAnswers.com

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 10 months ago.

I would like to provide another opinion

Hepatitis or inflammation of the liver is common and can cause pain.

For example, fatty liver disease can cause pain and an enlarged liver

I suggest an ultrasound of the right upper belly to be sure

Expert:  Dr. David replied 10 months ago.

This is Dr. David

hepatitis is not common in the USA

and hepatitis doesn't commonly cause liver pain.

fatty liver change in the liver often doesn't cause pain.

since you have IBS irritable bowel syndrome, this is much more likely to be causing your symptoms.

are you still exercising?

Related Medical Questions