How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Anthony Bray, MD Your Own Question
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 10337
Experience:  14 years experience in the field of Family Practice
13781349
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Anthony Bray, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Is it normal to develop after pregnancy when my child has

Customer Question

Is it normal to develop after pregnancy when my child has subcutaneous mast cell disease I have been having fainting episodes with dificulty breathing and feeling motion
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Anthony Bray, MD replied 11 months ago.

Hello!

No nothing normal in what you describe

How long have you had symptoms ?

What does your blood pressure run?---( it sounds that you may have low blood pressure )

How long have you had shortness of breath ?

How long since pregnancy?

It sounds that you need to see your doctor ...have orthostatic pulse and blood pressure checked ...chest xray ... Pulmonary function tests ...perhaps an echocardiogram of heart ( help rule out post -partum cardiomyopathy)

Shortness of breath could occur due to pulmonary conditions ( asthma/ Pulmonary embolism / many other )

Heart disease could connect with symptoms

You seem to need thorough work up...

I hope that this information is helpful for you

Let me know if you have further questions or concerns or information

I will be happy to get back with you


Anthony Bray MD