How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 45248
Experience:  Experienced Physician trained in New York City. I'm ready to help.
41363181
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. David is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I take 1-2 Valium (diazepam) 5mg daily and 6-8 Panadeine

Customer Question

Hello I take 1-2 Valium (diazepam) 5mg daily and 6-8 Panadeine Forte (paracetamol 500mg & codeine phosphate 30mg) daily.
I have maintained this regime for the last 4 mths.
My question is with the above medications, frequency and quantity am I doing my body any short or longer term damage?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.

This is Dr. David

with your regimen, you are not doing any short term or long term damage.

your body and liver can metabolize the medications you are taking.

the paracetamol dose is safe for your liver.

diazepam is a long term benzo used to help decrease anxiety symptoms and can be used as a muscle relaxant.

do you have excessive anxiety or worry symptoms?

the combination of valium and codeine can in some patients cause drops in blood pressure, CNS depression, sleepiness.

and codeine can cause constipation as a side effect in many patients. so you may need a laxative if you are constipated to have a bowel movement daily

but if you have been taking these medications and not having problems with CNS sleepiness or motor impairment, that is good.

let me know if you have other questions.


we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback


here is my website if you need to reach me again:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-david/

Thanks for using JustAnswers.com

Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.

do you have any other questions?