How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 28194
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was sprayed with a insecticide in my face by a insect

Customer Question

I was sprayed with a insecticide in my face by a insect exterminator I got a head ake and now my neck joints and my sholders joints and my hipe joints have sharp pains and are weak do I need to go to the doctor because my joints have never felt like this ever and did this person poison my body
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 10 months ago.

Hi there,
This is Dr Basu, experienced Internal Medicine Specialist.
I am here to address your concerns and provide great service.

How long ago you had this exposure.

If within hours, then the effects can be reversed by the antidote.

Organophosphate poisoning can be treated with appropriate medications in the ER.

If the exposure is several days ago, then you are experiencing delayed side effects from the exposure.

in that case the symptoms can be treated with oral steroids to control the adequate inflammation.

Yes you should see your doctor for further evaluation.
Best wishes,
It was my pleasure to help you today.
Please bookmark my profile for asking further questions!
This is the link to my profile:
http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-mysticdoc/