How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Thomas, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Thomas, MD
Dr. Thomas, MD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 63757
Experience:  Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, also Integrative, CAM, etc
24257177
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Thomas, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I had a encounter 7weeks ago 3 weeks later found out I had

Customer Question

I had a encounter 7weeks ago 3 weeks later found out I had genital wartsI got tested for everything else including hive after 4 weeks it was negative.My question is now I have white spot circle things in the back of my throat and uvula could this be from the hpv virus?Ive had anxiety for 6 weeks now.
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 11 months ago.

Do you have a pic?

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 11 months ago.

This is not likely HPV.

Do you have a pic?

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 11 months ago.

Please don't forget a positive rating. I appreciate it :)

If you have more questions, just reply

Expert:  Dr. Thomas, MD replied 11 months ago.

Hello

In fact, in the case of oral sex, even though not common, warts can happen.

You need an exam, so do not simply assume this is nothing.

Have your doctor look at what this is.

Infections can also cause this, as can other lesions.

OK, so that is an initial answer….

Please use reply to expert if you have further questions. When you are ready, please click a positive rating [hopefully excellent]. If you forgot something, come back. I am here daily