How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Family Physician Your Own Question
Family Physician
Family Physician, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 2592
Experience:  Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years
1304720
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Family Physician is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Upper chest edema no warmth or redness .. Chest clavicle and

Customer Question

Upper chest edema no warmth or redness .. Chest clavicle and humerus X-ray neg for fracture ... Pain can't raise arm without pain.... Bruise same Scilla now red discoloration same side breast bruising further down arm
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.

This is Dr. David

more imaging needs to be done

a CT scan of the shoulder or MRI scan of the should needs to be done to check for trapped nerves in the shoulder which can keep arm from raising.

a chest CT scan needs to be done to check for superior vena cava syndrome from enlarged lymph nodes in the mediastinum.

chest xrays are not enough to look at the mediastinum. a CT has much more detail.

let me know if you have questions.