How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Chaithanya Your Own Question
Dr Chaithanya
Dr Chaithanya, General Physician, Medical Researcher, All medical and health questions answered.
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 798
Experience:  General Physician, Family medicine, Internal medicine, all age groups.
88123236
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Chaithanya is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

WHAT HAPPENS WHEN ASPIRATION PNEUMONIA TURNS VIRULENT AND

Customer Question

WHAT HAPPENS WHEN ASPIRATION PNEUMONIA TURNS VIRULENT AND YOU DON'T TREAT IT. WILL YOU DIE? I SO HOW FAST?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Chaithanya replied 1 year ago.

Hello from just answer,

It is not that every aspiration can cause pneumonia, and every aspiration pneumonia need not be virulent. Only if there is infection, it can cause symptoms. The symptoms are same like other pneumonia, and they include chest pain, breathlessness, fatigue, wheezing etc. You do not die and it is rarest.

Hope I helped you today. If done for now, please leave positive rating [Request to click on the 5th star] above the chat box so I can get credit for helping you today.

We only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback.

You can always reach me with "a question for Dr. Chaithanya" in the medicine or health categories.

If you have any medical questions in future, save this link to reach me.

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-chaithanya/

A little bonus from your side is highly appreciated!

Thanks for using JustAnswers.com

Expert:  Dr Chaithanya replied 1 year ago.

Any questions please ask, or can I request you to accept the answer with positive rating, nly then, I'm little compensated from just answer.

Expert:  Dr Chaithanya replied 1 year ago.

Please click on the 5th star [positive rating], only after which I'm compensated for the answer. I appreciate it. Thanks.