How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 28195
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am here because I took a blood test in July and it came

Customer Question

Customer: hi i am here because I took a blood test in July and it came back with High levels of B12 but I dont take any B12 vitaimns, my doctor did not seem to be concerned though
JA: Thanks. Can you give me any more details about your issue?
Customer: I didn't have any issues I just went for a routine check up I did get really drunk the night before and I know thats not good but the doctor called me back to go over my test results and said everything looked good . but on the top of the reults it said my B12 Vit were high and she didnt really seem concerened
JA: OK got it. Last thing — JustAnswer charges a fee (generally around $34) to post your type of question to Medical Experts (you only pay if satisfied). There are a couple customers ahead of you. Are you willing to wait a bit?
Customer: yes how long?
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 11 months ago.

Hi there,
This is Dr Basu, experienced Internal Medicine Specialist.
I am here to address your concerns and provide great service.

How high is your vitamin B12?

Diet rich in meat, fish, poultry can cause high b12.

Other possibilities include liver disease or blood cell disorders.

But they are rare as other abnormal labs also should be present.

Do not worry.
Best wishes,
It was my pleasure to help you today.
Please bookmark my profile for asking further questions!
This is the link to my profile:
http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-mysticdoc/