How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 28219
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a sore on the inside of my mouths. It tingles when

Customer Question

I have a sore on the inside of my mouths. It tingles when touched, kinda numb feeling. It's white and there are few smaller red bumps on same side as well. It's been there for 3 days now. Not sure if has increased in size but has not decreased
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
On cheek closer to too
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 1 year ago.

Hi there,
This is Dr Basu, experienced Internal Medicine Specialist.
I am here to address your concerns and provide great service.

This is an aphthous ulcer.

Caused by stress commonly.

Also smoking, alcohol, acid reflux can cause this as well.

This is benign harmless condition.

Should heal by itself in 10-14 days.
Best wishes,
It was my pleasure to help you today.
Please bookmark my profile for asking further questions!
This is the link to my profile:
http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-mysticdoc/

Expert:  DrRussMD replied 1 year ago.

Hello

This is most likely a herpes type one lesion. At least one of the lesions clearly looks like it. These are common. So you might want to rule this possibility out with your doctor.

It is not harmful, generally speaking.

It is caused by a virus.

Typically referred to as a "cold sore." This is since when someone is run down they often notice these outbreaks.

It is generally a self limited condition.

However, it can be contagious, even though most adults have already been exposed. [probably about 90% of everyone]. These do seem to appear more with stress, but most people do not have outbreaks. Stress is not a cause, but might temporarily lower you immune status and allow the virus to express itself.

Show this to your doctor.

If you wanted to confirm the type one virus, this could be swabbed before it goes away, which it will.

Apthous ulcer is a non specific term, which can refer to an entire cluster of disorders. They are idiopathic, cause unknown. There is a large differential diagnosis, and the other possibilities are not harmless, so even though apthous ulcers are harmless, there needs to be a close exam, under magnification to make sure of the diagnosis.

Please click a positive.

Let me, Dr.
Thomas, know if you have more questions.

Double board certified US doctor.

find me anytime.

Expert:  Dr Basu replied 1 year ago.

Hi there,
This is Dr Basu, experienced Internal Medicine Specialist.
I am here to address your concerns and provide great service.

This is not a herpes infection.

Herpes causes multiple blisters.

This is not a blister.

Hence this is just an aphthous ulcer not infectious or contagious.
Best wishes,
It was my pleasure to help you today.
Please bookmark my profile for asking further questions!
This is the link to my profile:
http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-mysticdoc/

Related Medical Questions