How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Family Physician Your Own Question
Family Physician
Family Physician, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 2592
Experience:  Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years
1304720
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Family Physician is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My son just turned 33 on new year's eve. He was a heroin

Customer Question

My son just turned 33 on new year's eve. He was a heroin addict for several years, but stopped and for the last ten years has been going to a daily methodone clinic. He has been feeling chest pains for months now, and just told me about it recently. I am encouraging him to get evaluated. The pains come and go. Can you tell me if a long time user of methodone might experience cardiac pain? I am deeply concerned. Thank you.
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  khagihara replied 11 months ago.

Methadone could cause bigeminy, bradycardia, cardiac arrest, cardiac arrhythmia, cardiac failure, cardiomyopathy, ECG changes, edema, extrasystoles, flushing, hypotension, inversion T wave on ECG, orthostatic hypotension, palpitations, peripheral vasodilation, phlebitis, prolonged Q-T interval on ECG, shock, syncope, tachycardia, torsades de pointes, ventricular fibrillation, ventricular tachycardia, pulmonary edema, respiratory arrest, respiratory depression as the side effects. However they don't cause chest pain. The cause could not be due to methadone. He should be evaluated by his primary care doctor.

Related Medical Questions