How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Family Physician Your Own Question
Family Physician
Family Physician, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 2592
Experience:  Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years
1304720
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Family Physician is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a question?

Customer Question

I have a question?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Can a blood test diagnose herpes? Is is accurate?
Expert:  khagihara replied 1 year ago.

Is it an antibody test or a PCR?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
What's a PCR?
Expert:  khagihara replied 1 year ago.

Forget about it. It is usually to detect herpes virus in the spinal fluid. The blood test is an antibody test. If IgM is increased, you have herpes. IgG can't tell you have it now or you had it in the past.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
All of my STD test came back negative & had a Dx of UTI & BV. I had two sores to develop but since I have been taking antibitics and putting neosporin on them, they are shrinking, but two smaller sores have appeared. They are painless, doesn't itch or really burn.
Expert:  khagihara replied 1 year ago.

They doesn't seem to be herpes. Your doctor can culture the sample. It is accurate.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Do you know if a UTI & BV can cause sores? If they are severe?
Expert:  khagihara replied 1 year ago.

They don't cause sores.

Related Medical Questions