How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Family Physician Your Own Question
Family Physician
Family Physician, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 2592
Experience:  Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years
1304720
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Family Physician is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I want to know what my free T4 level means. Its 16.
,

Customer Question

Customer: I want to know what my free T4 level means. Its 16.
JA: Thanks. Can you give me any more details about your issue?
Customer: These are my results from my last Thyroid function test. I am currently 5 weeks pregnant. SE- Thyroid Function - 23/12/2015Taking thyroxine 150mcg daily. R.RANGETSH 0.82 mU/L 0.5-5.0Free T4 16 pmol/L 9.0-19.0Thyroid Peroxidase Ab 69.1 IU/mL <34Thyroglobulin Ab 465.3 IU/mL <115SE- Thyroid Function Comment for SE- Thyroid FunctionThese results indicate euthyroid status for a patient on thyroidreplacement therapy.Raised TPO antibodies occur commonly in autoimmune thyroid disease(Hashimotos and Graves) and post partum thyroiditis. Raised Thyroglobulinantibodies can occur in autoimmune thyroid disease and rarely in thyroidcancer.Increased antibodies may also be seen in prodromal hypothyroidism or inpatients with other autoimmune diseases.SE- Thyroid Function Tests Completed: TFTB,Thyroid AbsSE- Thyroid Function Tests Pending :SE- Thyroid Function Sample Pending :
JA: OK got it. Last thing — JustAnswer charges a fee (generally around $34) to post your type of question to Medical Experts (you only pay if satisfied). There are a couple customers ahead of you. Are you willing to wait a bit?
Customer: Yes, thats fine
JA: OK. Now I'm going to take you to a page to place a secure deposit with JustAnswer. Don't worry, this chat is saved. After that, we will finish helping you.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr.Amita replied 1 year ago.

Hello

I am Dr.Amita and I would be assisting you with your concerns today.The expert you requested is not available.

Free T4 level of 16 is within normal limits.This is normal for 1st trimester of pregnancy as well.

This is the initial answer.Please reply for any clarification.