How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Medical Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 53164
Experience:  Medical Doctor Trained at a Top Academic Institution
55099014
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I found an area on one of my testicles that is a bit

Customer Question

I found an area on one of my testicles that is a bit irregular (could their be a blood vessel system feeding the testicle?) It is very difficult to reproduce is this possible?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.

Thanks for this question

What you are likely feeling is something called a varicocele.

This is a plexus of veins that drains the testicle.

Often times, it is described as a "bag of worms".

It feels like a bunch of blood vessels

So, to answer your question, yes

Expert:  DrRussMD replied 1 year ago.

Hello

AS you have described this it is "an area on one of my testicles that is a bit irregular"

A varicocele is not typically on the testicle, it can be felt as a separate mass, like worms, and does not typically hang from the testicle.

You might bee felling the epidytimus, which is a structure that rides on the testicle.

I will tell you, more importantly, that this needs to be examined. Any mass on the testicle that is new at age 76 is not likely a sudden varicocele.

So, although it might be normal, all causes of a mass or irregularity on the testicle must be ruled out, including tumor.

See your doctor to have this examined.

OK, so that is an initial answer….


Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.

I forgot one other possibility.

It could be a spermatocele. These are benign as well

You should see a doctor but most testicular lesions at your age are normal.

It is not an emergency. Just get seen when you can. Hopefully within the next 1-2 weeks