How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 28198
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I took my husbands pills instead of mine- I immediately

Customer Question

Customer: I took my husbands pills instead of mine- I immediately induced vomiting and I saw his pradaxa and what I think is his half of lisiniprol but I did not see his tamsulosin .04mg cap or his memantine 10mg he has lewy body dementia and is 20 years older than me. I am 63 and did not yet take any of my pills
JA: Thanks. Can you give me any more details about your issue?
Customer: i take enalapril, lyrica an asprin and a lot of vitamins since i had gastric bypass several years ago, I also take paxil again i took none this a m
JA: OK got it. Last thing — JustAnswer charges a fee (generally around $34) to post your type of question to Medical Experts (you only pay if satisfied). There are a couple customers ahead of you. Are you willing to wait a bit?
Customer: yes i guess
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 11 months ago.

Hi there,
This is Dr Basu, experienced Internal Medicine Specialist.
I am here to address your concerns and provide great service.

I understand your concern.

Pradaxa and aspirin are both blood thinners.

Hence you do not need to take aspirin today.

Lisinopril and enalapril are both similar in action.

Hence, no need to take enalapril.

FLomax also lower blood pressure.

Usually not serious, but you should monitor your BP if you feel dizzy.

Memantine should not cause any immediate side effects from one dose.

You can continue with your lyrica and paxil as usual without problem.

No need to panic.

You should be fine.

Do not induce vomiting any more as that cause injury to your esophagus.
Best wishes,
It was my pleasure to help you today.
Please bookmark my profile for asking further questions!
This is the link to my profile:
http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-mysticdoc/

Related Medical Questions