How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Uzair Your Own Question
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 6406
Experience:  MBBS, FCPS (R) General Surgery. Years of experience in Emergency Medicine.
27273415
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Uzair is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was prescribed a z pak yesterday sinusitis (sinus

Customer Question

Hi I was prescribed a z pak yesterday for acute sinusitis (sinus infection brought on after a cold and traveling on an airplane). I took the day one first two pills yesterday. I also have recurring utis (I get the everytime I have sex if I am not on a profilactic cipro or macrobid). I'm seeing a urologist about structural abnormalities next week. Anyway I called the doctor I saw yesterday and he prescribed the cipro again but advised that I stop taking the z pak. Are the drug interactions between the two? Should I be concerned that taking the cipro without the z pak will make my sinus infection worse? Should I take both? I am 37 yo otherwise healthy female non smoker.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Uzair replied 1 year ago.
Hi and thanks for the query,Yes the two drugs can cause problem together. Using ciprofloxacin together with azithromycin can increase the risk of an irregular heart rhythm that may be serious and potentially life-threatening, although it is a relatively rare side effect. You may be more susceptible if you have a heart condition called congenital long QT syndrome, other cardiac diseases, conduction abnormalities, or electrolyte disturbances (for example, magnesium or potassium loss due to severe or prolonged diarrhea or vomiting). You can use cipro for both the conditions as it is used in the treatment of sinusitis as well without z pack.Let me know if you have further questions.Please do leave a positive rating by clicking on stars on top right corner.Wish you good health.
Expert:  Dr Uzair replied 1 year ago.
Let me know if you have further questions. Please do leave a positive rating.