How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 28195
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My mothers bloodpressure spikes at times to 220 ....they

Customer Question

my mothers bloodpressure spikes at times to 220 ....they checked out almost everything ..kidneys ..the only answer they give her " its psycological " ..however it does accur very random and not necessary in conjunction with any kind of stress ... I think there has to be some reason why it goes up so high....could there be an endocrine explanation ?
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 11 months ago.

Hi there,
This is Dr Basu, experienced Internal Medicine Specialist.
I am here to address your concerns and provide great service.

Yes likely.

Surge in catecholamines can cause this.

This is seen in pheochromocytoma --tumor in the sympathetic nerve chains or in the adrenal glands.

A kidney specialist should be consulted with.

24 hour urine free metanephrine levels should be checked.
Best wishes,
It was my pleasure to help you today.
Please bookmark my profile for asking further questions!
This is the link to my profile:
http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-mysticdoc/

Expert:  Dr. Thomas, MD replied 11 months ago.

Hello

Pheochromacytoma usually means high blood pressure that does not come and go.

Also flushing.

Also headaches.

It is also rare.

Although possible, not likely.

Heart disease [hypertrophy] can make blood pressure difficult to control.

So can kidney disease.

So can hyperthyroidism.

The most common cause is essential hypertension, and if it jumps around, it is lack of medical management.

In this case, she needs to be on a medication. If there are spikes, then medication adjustement.

I am a double board certified US doctor.

Find me as needed.

Please click a positive rating.

Expert:  Dr Basu replied 11 months ago.

Hi there,
This is Dr Basu, experienced Internal Medicine Specialist.
I am here to address your concerns and provide great service.

I am the original expert who suggested the possibility of pheochromocytoma.

This condition can be misdiagnosed as symptoms like headache, flushing may not be present.

Any blood pressure spike that high raises the question of pheochromocytoma.

Another possibility is primary hyperaldosteronism.

This requires plasma renin and aldosterone ratio determination.

That is why a kidney specialist should be consulted with.
Best wishes,
It was my pleasure to help you today.
Please bookmark my profile for asking further questions!
This is the link to my profile:
http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-mysticdoc/