How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Thomas, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Thomas, MD
Dr. Thomas, MD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 63757
Experience:  Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, also Integrative, CAM, etc
24257177
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Thomas, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My wife has been extremely ill after receiving Novocain at

Customer Question

My wife has been extremely ill after receiving Novocain at the dentist and twice afterwards. Once, while getting a lense replacement at the eye doctor, where they called an ambulance and had her sent to the nearest hospital. A second time after a colonoscopy check-up.
Does the Mayo Clinic have a test to see what could possibly be used for anesthesia instead of licocain or propofol (sp?). If so, who can I contact. Because she has to have another procedure for an abdominal aortic aneurism within about 10 days. They don't believe they will be able to just use a stent.
Thank you,
Dan Schyma ***@******.***
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Thomas, MD replied 11 months ago.

Hello

There is no specific test to see what anesthetic she can use or not used.

This is assessed as they go.

Novacain makes sense, as people receive this more than once, and can develop a sensitifvity.

Propafol is not in the same class as lidocaine and they should not cross react in theory.

If she reactied to propofol the first time, this was a side effect rather than an allergy.

Tests are currently being develop to see what the genetic compatability is between drugs and individuals.

They are not ready, and do not have enough study to be valid at this point in time.

OK, so that is an initial answer….
