How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 28198
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Had inguinal hernia surgery almost 2months ago but still

Customer Question

Had inguinal hernia surgery almost 2months ago but still having the sane symptoms as before the surgery. What should I do? also feels like its burning or stinging.
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 11 months ago.

Hi there,
This is Dr Basu, experienced Internal Medicine Specialist.
I am here to address your concerns and provide great service.

If no swelling, then problem is likely due to the nerve compression by the mesh.

The nerve related pain will feel like burning.

Challenging to prove.

However should be discussed with your surgeon first.

Then you will need to see a pain specialist.

Gabapentin can be tried orally to control the symptoms.
Best wishes,
It was my pleasure to help you today.
Please bookmark my profile for asking further questions!
This is the link to my profile:
http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-mysticdoc/

Expert:  Dr. David replied 11 months ago.

This is Dr. David

if you are taking only 300mg of gabapentin, you might need to have your dose increased. some patients need 2700-3600mg of gabapentin to help nerve pain.

you should ask for a pelvic MRI scan to check for pinched nerves

have you had an MRI scan of your pelvis yet?

Expert:  Dr Basu replied 11 months ago.

Hi there,
This is Dr Basu, experienced Internal Medicine Specialist.
I am here to address your concerns and provide great service.

If gabapentin is not working, then you will likely need nerve blocking injection.

This is provided the mesh cannot be removed by the surgeon.

In mny cases removal of mesh helps.
Best wishes,
It was my pleasure to help you today.
Please bookmark my profile for asking further questions!
This is the link to my profile:
http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-mysticdoc/

Related Medical Questions