How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 42794
Experience:  Experienced Physician trained in New York City. I'm ready to help.
41363181
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. David is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Had prophylactic bilateral mastectomy in 2005. Cancer in

Customer Question

Had prophylactic bilateral mastectomy in 2005. Cancer in both breasts. Just three nodes found in breast tissue biopsied and found neg. No axillary nodes removed. I do not the doctor wants to use my wrist when doing a cardiac angiogram. I am afraid of getting lymphedema. Should I request a femoral approach?
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. David replied 11 months ago.

This is Dr. David

almost all coronary angiograms which inject contrast dye into the blood vessels which feed the heart use the femoral vein to get into the blood vessels.

the wrists are not used.

the wrist are only used for arterial blood gases which I don't think they will need in your case.

you can tell your doctors who are doing the procedure you have a history of breast cancer and lymph node surgery.

and you are afraid of lymphedema.

they will do their best to avoid blood pressure cuffs and blood draws from that arm

let me know if you have other questions.


we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback


here is my website if you need to reach me again:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-david/

Thanks for using JustAnswers.com