How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. SH Your Own Question
Dr. SH
Dr. SH, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 8765
Experience:  Doctor of Medicine
28323552
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. SH is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My name is I travelled from Denmark to the US. I have had

Customer Question

Hi my name is michelle
I travelled from Denmark to the US. I have had symptoms of a blatter Infection for 6-7 days. The pain is worse and moving from my blaster around to my left kidney.
I do not think I have a fever.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. SH replied 1 year ago.

You will definitely require an antibiotic other than penicillin as penicillin will usually not work for a bladder infection.

I would definitely recommend that you be seen either in an urgent care clinic or the ER to have the antibiotic prescribed and have this treated.

I would prefer an antibiotic such as bactrim or ciprofloxacin to help cure this infection.

Let me know if you have more questions.

Please rate me by clicking on one of the rating options (stars) at your end.

Kindest regards

Expert:  Dr. SH replied 1 year ago.

This session is open for any number of further questions that yo may have.

I would appreciate it if you rate me by clicking on one of the rating options as that is the only way I am credited on here for helping you out.

Kindest regards