How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 42782
Experience:  Experienced Physician trained in New York City. I'm ready to help.
41363181
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. David is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I purchased vegetables stored in a plastic bag as i was

Customer Question

i purchased vegetables stored in a plastic bag as i was removing the plastic the outer plastic came in contact to my frying pan were food would lay any hiv hep risk since i am eating from this frying pan
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. David replied 11 months ago.

This is Dr. David

this is not a HIV risk

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
what about hbv hcv
Expert:  Dr. David replied 11 months ago.

no risk for hepatitis

zero chances for all of these


Thanks for using JustAnswers.com

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
if roaches crawl to my food than i eat the food any hiv hepatitis b,c risk
Expert:  Dr. David replied 11 months ago.

no, you don't have risks for HIV or hepatitis B or C this way.

they can spread hepatitis A

but the chances of that are super low

why are you worried about roaches crawling into your food?

it sounds like you are letting your worries get out of control.

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
my foot was accidentally pushed against a chair and i bled on my toes any hiv hep b ,c risk
Expert:  Dr. David replied 11 months ago.

no, there is no risks for HIV or hepatitis b or c


we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback

Thanks for using JustAnswers.com

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
i was scratching inside my anus how ever my hands were not washed after i came from shopping so my hands were not clean any hiv hepatitis b ,c risk
Expert:  Dr. David replied 11 months ago.

no, there is no HIV or hepatitis risk

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
sorry doc 1 more question i was eating and i notice i got a hair in my mouth i dont think its my hair any risk to hiv and hepatitis b,c
Expert:  Dr. David replied 11 months ago.

no, you can't get HIV or hepatitis from having hair in your mouth.


Thanks for using JustAnswers.com

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
i scratched with my nails and i started to bleed my nails came in contact with to environmental surfaces any hiv hepatitis b,c risk
Expert:  Dr. David replied 11 months ago.

no, HIV or hepatitis risks.

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
my foot was accidentally pushed against my chair in my apt and i bled on my toes any hiv hep b ,c risk
Expert:  Dr. David replied 10 months ago.

no, there is no risks for HIV or hepatitis.


Thanks for using JustAnswers.com

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
doc my tooth brash was accidentally touched my skin on my face than i continue brushing my teeth any risk since the tooth brash came in contact with my face
i touched my face with my unwashed fingers any risk
Expert:  Dr. David replied 10 months ago.

no, there is no risks for infection from this.


Thanks for using JustAnswers.com

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
doc will rate you after this question
i was cut accidentally by a scissors i bought in cvc a few month ago and i bled any hiv hep b,c risk
Expert:  Dr. David replied 10 months ago.

no, there is no HIV or hepatitis risk.


Thanks for using JustAnswers.com

Related Medical Questions