How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 28721
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have been taking 4 mg of Ativan last four nights to sleep

Customer Question

I have been taking 4 mg of Ativan for the last four nights to sleep my doctor gave me a prescription for 2 mg
Feeling extremely tired how do I get off and still get some sleep been under a lot of streets
Stress
Stress has lighte Ned up
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 1 year ago.

Hi there,

This is Dr Basu, experienced Internal Medicine Specialist.

I am here to address your concerns and provide great service.

This is expected side effect from lorazepam or ativan.

You can reduce the dose to 2 mg and take it for next 4 days.

Then you can take it as needed without problem.

Since, you have not been taking ativan for long time ( less than a week), you will not experience significant withdrawal symptoms.

Best wishes,

It was my pleasure to help you today.


Please bookmark my profile for asking further questions!

This is the link to my profile:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-mysticdoc/