How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 28198
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I took a 500 mg magnesium oxide supplement this morning at

Customer Question

I took a 500 mg magnesium oxide supplement this morning at breakfast and a little later I took 2 TBSP of Milk of Magnesia for constipation. Is this too much magnesium? Do I Overdose myself? I'm 6'2" and 220lbs so I know I'm bigger and can tolerate but I'm really worried that I overdosed.
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 11 months ago.

Hi there,

This is Dr Basu, experienced Internal Medicine Specialist.

I am here to address your concerns and provide great service.

No this is still within daily dose limit --upto 1000 mg in a day can be safe and still will not cause any problem.

You will ofcourse notice soft bm or diarrhea.

Best wishes,

It was my pleasure to help you today.


Please bookmark my profile for asking further questions!

This is the link to my profile:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-mysticdoc/

Related Medical Questions