How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Anthony Bray, MD Your Own Question
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 10341
Experience:  14 years experience in the field of Family Practice
13781349
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Anthony Bray, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Last 7 days I've had a very sore throat needing to take

Customer Question

Hi, For the last 7 days I've had a very sore throat needing to take combo of nurofen and strong pain relief (paracteamol, codeine mix) every 4 hours - spaced out accordingly. With no relief of the pain. I also have a blocked ear and congested nose and minor conjunctivitis i believe in both eyes. My throat is red at the back with a little white looking ulcer in the red patch. I have had my tonsils removed other wise i would have assumed it was that almost. Is this the common cold or should I be checked out further?
regards
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Anthony Bray, MD replied 1 year ago.

Hello!

I advise you to have this checked further .You may have benefit of an antibiotic. They may test you for strep infection as a possibility. Several possible causes of infection exist. Viral is possible but bacterial infection is possible as well. It sounds more to me than common cold ....

I hope that this information is helpful for you

Let me know if you have further questions or concerns

I will be happy to get back with you


Anthony Bray MD