How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. SH Your Own Question
Dr. SH
Dr. SH, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 8770
Experience:  Doctor of Medicine
28323552
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. SH is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I developed a prolapsed uterus two days ago. I am years old

Customer Question

I developed a prolapsed uterus two days ago. I am 69 years old and have had two vaginal deliveries forty something years ago. I have been doing a of lifting of an old husband. Should I see a doctor quickly, or is it ok to wait for my dr to get back from holidays in a week? I am slightly uncomfortable.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. SH replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your question.

This is not an emergency.

If your symptoms are manageable you can see your doctor after you get back from holidays in a week.

Let me know if you have more questions.

Please rate me by clicking on one of the rating options (stars) at your end.

Kindest regards

Expert:  Dr. SH replied 1 year ago.

This session is open for any number of questions that you may have.

I would appreciate it if you rate me by clicking on one of the rating options (stars) at your end as that is the only way I am credited on here for helping you out.

Kindest regards