How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Chaithanya Your Own Question
Dr Chaithanya
Dr Chaithanya, General Physician, Medical Researcher, All medical and health questions answered.
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 798
Experience:  General Physician, Family medicine, Internal medicine, all age groups.
88123236
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Chaithanya is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My blood pressure medication is 320mg valsartin/25 mg hctz

Customer Question

My blood pressure medication is 320mg valsartin/25 mg hctz per day,I took 2 by mistake,what should I do?
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Chaithanya replied 11 months ago.

Hi Martin,

I'm Dr Chaithanya attending you today.

Do not worry, nothing harm happens except that your blood pressure is little lowered than normal.

Blood pressure medications decrease the higher blood pressure to normal, but they will not have much effect in lowering the normal blood pressure to below normal.

So, don't panic, just drink more water and fluids, so that the medication is flushed out soon.

Hope I helped you today. If done for now, please leave positive rating [Request to click on the 5th star] above the chat box so I can get credit for helping you today.

We only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback.

You can always reach me with "a question for Dr. Chaithanya" in the medicine or health categories.

If you have any medical questions in future, save this link to reach me.

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-chaithanya/

A bonus from your side is always welcome and appreciated!

Thanks for using JustAnswers.com

Expert:  Dr Chaithanya replied 11 months ago.

Hi, Martin, I request you to accept the answer with positive rating, only then I'm compensated for my time to have answered your question. Thanks for that!