How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Abid Your Own Question
Dr. Abid
Dr. Abid, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 5961
Experience:  MBBS, FCPS(R)
16766337
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Abid is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a some 'rash' 't know what to call it,

Customer Question

Hi Doctor,i have a some 'rash' don't know what to call it, around my penis. I had oral sex a month ago and this rash i have now for 3 weeks. I thought it might go away by thoroughly cleaning, but it doesnt work. I can sent some pictures, please let me know what this could be. Thanks
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Abid replied 11 months ago.

Hi there ...

Thank you for your question and uploading pictures .

This seems to be a Genital Herpes and rash is viral in origin .

It would be ideal for you to have anti viral pills like Tab Acyclovir along with local application of anti viral cream .

You should go to dr to get prescription of pills .

Regards ***** ***** luck .

Please leave positive feedback for me .

Thanks .

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
are you sure this could be Genital Herpes , and is this really bad?? What are the consequences? Wil this always stay, or will it go away??
Expert:  Dr. Abid replied 11 months ago.

This is curable and timely treatment will helpful to overcome issue .

So please donot delay and immediately go to dr for prescription .

Regards .

Please rate my answer as good service .

Thanks .

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
thank you,i have an appointment with my doctor today, this also means, that if i have the virus someone else can get is as well, so for example you can never receive a blow job? or kiss?
Expert:  Dr. Abid replied 11 months ago.

Yes during period of rash , this can be transmitted through skin to skin contact .

That good you have appointment with dr , get treatment you will be ok soon .

Good luck .

Please rate my answer as good service .

Thanks .

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
but when their is no rash?
Expert:  Dr. Abid replied 11 months ago.

Than highly unlikely to transmit infection , because once rash settles than you get immunity against infection .

Regards .

Customer: replied 11 months ago.

to me, if you check the sympthons carefully, its more likely it could Balanitis instead of herpis, could that be the case?

Expert:  Dr. Abid replied 11 months ago.

Balanitis presents with pain , frequent urination , without obvious rash .

So this is highly unlikely the Balanitis .

Regards .

Related Medical Questions