How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 45173
Experience:  Experienced Physician trained in New York City. I'm ready to help.
41363181
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. David is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I had a lumpectomy almost 10 years and have been cancer free

Customer Question

I had a lumpectomy almost 10 years and have been cancer free since then. The last 2 weeks I have had a tremendous amount of pain in the breast - no unusual lumps, just a lot of pain. What can I do and should I be alarmed?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.

This is Dr. David

usually breast cancer or breast cancer recurrence doesn't cause pain in the breast.

breast infection or mastitis can cause breast pain and swelling.

you should see a doctor and get a breast exam and breast ultrasound.

when was your last breast mammogram?

I am a cancer doctor

it would be very unlikely your breast pain is due to cancer recurrence.

let me know if you have questions.