How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Ravoof Your Own Question
Dr. Ravoof
Dr. Ravoof, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 2444
Experience:  Experienced Physician in the field of Medicine and Surgery.
17799485
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Ravoof is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I stepped on a rusty nail that just barely penetrated my

Customer Question

I stepped on a rusty nail that just barely penetrated my boot 5 days ago, not sure now if it drew blood. I had a tenanus shot in may of 2006, 9.5 years ago.
What should I do?
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Ravoof replied 11 months ago.

Dear customer,

Thanks for your question.

Basically if it penetrated the skin, then tetanus booster dose may be required. If you have had a primary tetanus series (completing the childhood primary vaccine series with tetanus toxoid, a booster dose during adolescence, and at 10-year intervals thereafter during adulthood), you need to have a booster after 6 months. However since your 10 year interval is just a few month away, my advice would be to have the booster dose now.

Take care.

Please accept the answer by clicking five stars.

Thanks.

Related Medical Questions