How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Ravoof Your Own Question
Dr. Ravoof
Dr. Ravoof, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 2438
Experience:  Experienced Physician in the field of Medicine and Surgery.
17799485
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Ravoof is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a UTI and can't make it to the doctor until after

Customer Question

I have a UTI and can't make it to the doctor until after xmas. I have clindamycin 150mg capsules. Can I use this?
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Ravoof replied 11 months ago.

Dear customer,

Clindamycin is not recommended for a UTI, so I would advice against using it. Please go to an urgent care facility if you are not able to consult your doctor and get a specific antibiotic after examination by a doctor and the symptoms will clear up within a few days of treatment. Also with an uncomplicated infection your doctor may recommend a shorter course of treatment, such as taking an antibiotic for one to three days.

Take care.

Please rate the answer by clicking 5 stars.

Thanks.

Related Medical Questions