How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Medical Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 52525
Experience:  Medical Doctor Trained at a Top Academic Institution
55099014
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My name is ***** ***** and I am here on this site because

Customer Question

Customer: Hi. My name is ***** ***** and I am here on this site because since having my gallbladder removed 9 months ago I have had about 8-10 cold/viruses. I am looking for answers. Do you think it could be due to when I eat the wrong foods that makes it really hard for my liver to break down my body gets weak and I catch anything and everything going around? This is becoming a nightmare I am sick at least half of the week every week either from a certain food setting me off or I have caught something...
JA: Thanks. Can you give me any more details about your issue?
Customer: When I eat something with a little fat or sugar in it, I get so fatigued and feel weak and out of it sometimes even dizzy. This can last for 24 to 48hours before I start feeling better again.
JA: OK got it. Last thing — JustAnswer charges a fee (generally around $34) to post your type of question to Medical Experts (you only pay if satisfied). There are a couple customers ahead of you. Are you willing to wait a bit?
Customer: Yes
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 11 months ago.

That is possible. Yes.

However, it seems more likely that you have an underlying immune problem.

Have you had an immune workup?

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 11 months ago.

just click reply to respond

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 11 months ago.

Please don't forget a positive rating. I appreciate it :)

If you have more questions, just reply.

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 11 months ago.

I receive no credit unless you rate 3 stars or more

please don't forget a positive rating. I appreciate it

If you have more questions, just reply

Related Medical Questions