How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 42812
Experience:  Experienced Physician trained in New York City. I'm ready to help.
41363181
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. David is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am taking decilant 60 mg weeks and have had bad watery

Customer Question

I am taking decilant 60 mg for 5 weeks and have had bad watery diarrhea for last week should I stop taking decadent and switch to Zantac 150 or texts 40 mg which I have
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. David replied 11 months ago.

This is Dr. David

you need to call up your doctor who prescribed you the dexilant and let them know about this diarrhea.

Dexilant can cause diarrhea in some patients.

you should talk to your doctor about stopping the dexilant and seeing if your diarrhea gets better

if your diarrhea doesn't get better, you will need stool testing

Dexilant can cause c difficile infection associated diarrhea in some patients

you would need stool testing to check for clostridium difficile infection in your stool.

it doesn't sound like you have talked to your doctor yet.

let me know if you have questions.

Related Medical Questions