How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask khagihara Your Own Question
khagihara
khagihara, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 6589
Experience:  Trained in the multiple medical fields for many years.
20084961
Type Your Medical Question Here...
khagihara is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can someone take a look at a picture, I noticed something in

Customer Question

Can someone take a look at a picture, I noticed something in the back of my throat yesterday that I'm worried about, I have bad anxiety so that's not helping either??
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  khagihara replied 1 year ago.

Can you attach the photos here? How tall are you? How much do you weigh? Any weight change? Any medical problems? Any surgeries? Any medications? Any family medical history?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

no to all these questions, im overweight, im about 5 foot 6 280lbs

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I always have dried out nasal passages, sinus issues and post nasal drip which has been bad the last couple of days again. im worried this is cancer or something bad!!

Expert:  khagihara replied 1 year ago.

It looks normal. You don't need to worry about it. Reassured.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

do you see that whiteish in color thing to the left of the thing that hangs down?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

are you there?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

????

Expert:  khagihara replied 1 year ago.

Yes. It seems to be inflammation or could be a papilloma (benign). It doesn't seem to be a stone or a cancer.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

ok

Expert:  khagihara replied 1 year ago.

If the size is increased, you should see a doctor to have a biopsy.