How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 42854
Experience:  Experienced Physician trained in New York City. I'm ready to help.
41363181
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. David is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Does statins cause prickly toes and numbness. Is it

Customer Question

Does statins cause prickly toes and numbness. Is it permanant and what can i take so my LDL will go down?
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. David replied 11 months ago.

This is Dr. David

statins such as atorvastatin or Lipitor doesn't tend to cause numbness and tingling in the toes.

if you are having numbness and tingling in the toes, you need to see a neurologist and get some testing to find out what is causing this

it could be a pinched nerve in your back or your leg

it could be due to poor circulation in your leg

it could be due to diabetes or nerve damage

only more testing will find out if this numbness is permanent or reversible.

atorvastatin can over time help bring down your LDL cholesterol

changing your diet and eating a vegetarian diet with fish and good fats like olive oil, fish, nuts, avacados, whole grains, oats, oat meal, fiber can over time help bring down your cholesterol

regular exercise can help as well

let me know if you have questions.

Related Medical Questions