How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Thomas, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Thomas, MD
Dr. Thomas, MD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 63757
Experience:  Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, also Integrative, CAM, etc
24257177
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Thomas, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have been having mild interminttent chest pain over a span

Customer Question

hi,
I have been having mild interminttent chest pain over a span of a year. cardiac enzymes and stress tests have been normal. I do have gerd and esophagitis and gastritis? do you think this is related?
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Thomas, MD replied 11 months ago.

Hello

GERD is classic for causing chest pain.

As are musculoskeletal problems.

However, a stress test is not foolproof, and if your cardiologist has any evidence of heart problems, or you are at high risk, then a CT angiogram or angiogram would be indicated.

Gastritis should prompt testing for h pylori, the bacterial that causes gastritis, or can.

If you did not have an isotope stress test, then the test was inadequate, and that should be done.

OK, so that is an initial answer….
