How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr S.A.Alam Your Own Question
Dr  S.A.Alam
Dr S.A.Alam, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 4458
Experience:  MBBS/FCPS/MRCP(R) U.K
16248889
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr S.A.Alam is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Had an EKG that was Normal with Normal sinus rhythm, but "T

Customer Question

Had an EKG that was Normal with Normal sinus rhythm, but "T wave inversion now evident in anterior leads. I had an echo 4 months ago that was normal, but showed left atrial enlargement. What does the t wave inversion mean? I am scared to death.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 1 year ago.

Hi there,
This is Dr Basu, experienced Internal Medicine Specialist.
I am here to address your concerns and provide great service.

T wave inversion can be caused by the ischemic heart disease.

Also left ventricular hypertrophy can cause this as well.

resting Echo may not be accurate to diagnose any heart muscle damage.

Hence, this EKG findings warrant a stress test for confirmation.

Exercise treadmill stressecho test will be better.
Best wishes,
It was my pleasure to help you today.
Please bookmark my profile for asking further questions!
This is the link to my profile:
http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-mysticdoc/

Expert:  Dr S.A.Alam replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your question, I disagree with above experts opinion, T wave inversions are not always due to ischemia or heart disease, these are normal in females to have T wave inversion in leads V1-V3. Also inversions of less than 0.05mv are not due to ischemia. If you can send me your ECG, then i will be in a better position to tell you how serious these are. Thank you. I am assistant professor in Cardiology working in a tertiary care unit.