How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Thomas, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Thomas, MD
Dr. Thomas, MD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 63757
Experience:  Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, also Integrative, CAM, etc
24257177
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Thomas, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am trying to quick alcohol cold turkey It has been 3 days.

Customer Question

Customer: I am trying to quick alcohol cold turkey It has been 3 days. I have been a chronic user. I am going on probation. I know that some people may experience harsher withdraws, etc. My name is ***** *****
JA: Thanks. Can you give me any more details about your issue?
Customer: Now I have anxiety issues which I expected. I have been taking gabapentine but does not seem to work. I really tired all the time butI believied that is one of the systoms. They have a gtc test that can detect alcohol in your system for 80 hours. It is going to be a miracle but I don't want to go to jail. Thanks
JA: OK got it. Last thing — JustAnswer charges a fee (generally around $34) to post your type of question to Medical Experts (you only pay if satisfied). There are a couple customers ahead of you. Are you willing to wait a bit?
Customer: yes
Submitted: 12 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Thomas, MD replied 12 months ago.

Hello

The ETG test does not typically work up to 80 hours.

In studies, it is 25 to 50 hours on average.

You should not be going cold turkey without doctor supervision, as it can be dangerous.

Not sure what else you question is. let me know if there are still questions.

Please click a positive rating.

Expert:  Dr. Thomas, MD replied 12 months ago.

I have not heard back from you.

Please click a positive rating: that is the only way we can provide this service.

let me know if you have more questions.

Find Dr. Thomas anytime in medical by request for accurate answers.

Related Medical Questions