How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Thomas, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Thomas, MD
Dr. Thomas, MD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 63757
Experience:  Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, also Integrative, CAM, etc
24257177
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Thomas, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a question...I just touched the tip of the scissors

Customer Question

I have a question...I just touched the tip of the scissors that my husband used to cut a fentynal patch would that do anything to me? I'm freaking out
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Thomas, MD replied 11 months ago.

Hello

No.

This is not going to deliver any significant dosage.

You have to be in continuous contact with the surface area of the patch to have any where close to an effect.

You should be fine.

OK, so that is an initial answer….


Expert:  Dr. Thomas, MD replied 11 months ago.

Hi

I have not heard back from you.

Let me know if you have further questions.

Please click a positive rating on the scale at the top of the answer page: this is the only way we are paid by just answer and the only way we can provide this service.

Related Medical Questions