How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Thomas, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Thomas, MD
Dr. Thomas, MD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 63757
Experience:  Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, also Integrative, CAM, etc
24257177
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Thomas, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Since my last conversation about my numerous symptoms ghly

Customer Question

Since my last conversation about my numerous symptoms highly characteristic of hypothyroidism (including recent substantial, uncharacteristic weight gain with no obvious reason) following test results obtained.
TSH 1.66
FT4 10.3
FREE T3 4.7
I feel frustrated that there seems nowhere to take this forward despite being symptomatic. I only obtained these results on the basis of my symptoms as a result of a physician referral. I know there is much controversy surrounding diagnosis/treatment of hypothyroidism. It's a complex area leaving many like myself overweight, exhausted, bloated, losing bodily hair, along with cognitive and emotional changes etc etc. I know research has shown a signifant link between fibromyalgia and hypothyroidism mainly in women which I have and has coincided with these changes.
Please advise, where can I take things from here.
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Thomas, MD replied 11 months ago.

Hello

You are not hypothyroid by these results.

Where you can take things is to see an endocrinologist.

To get a complete hormonal picture the following are needed

sex hormone panel and shbg.

adrenal hormone panel

thyroid panel

all routine labs

urinalysis

OK, so that is an initial answer….


Related Medical Questions