How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 28194
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My name is ***** *****, I have a sore throat, red patches on

Customer Question

Customer: My name is ***** *****, I have a sore throat, red patches on roof of mouth, swollen glands and yellow film on my tongue.
JA: Thanks. Can you give me any more details about your issue?
Customer: I have had a sore throat for 2 weeks the worst was yesterday the pain goes away with 800 mg of Motrin.
JA: OK got it. Last thing — JustAnswer charges a fee (generally around $34) to post your type of question to Medical Experts (you only pay if satisfied). There are a couple customers ahead of you. Are you willing to wait a bit?
Customer: Yes
Customer: Ok
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 11 months ago.

Hi there,

This is Dr Basu, experienced Internal Medicine Specialist.

I am here to address your concerns and provide great service.

2 weeks duration, presence of red patches suggest the likelihood of bacterial infection.

Streptococcal infection is most common and can be tested with rapid strep throat swab.

There can be other bacterial infection as well not readily tested for.

But throat culture can be sent out.

Hence, it is time for you to see your doctor for a clinical evaluation.

Oral antibiotics like amoxicillin should be considered.

Best wishes,

It was my pleasure to help you today.


Please bookmark my profile for asking further questions!

This is the link to my profile:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-mysticdoc/

Related Medical Questions