How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Ravoof Your Own Question
Dr. Ravoof
Dr. Ravoof, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 3801
Experience:  Experienced Physician in the field of Medicine and Surgery.
17799485
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Ravoof is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Have stage 4 cancer at base of my tongue along with diebetes

Customer Question

have stage 4 cancer at base of my tongue along with diebetes have had the diebetes for 10 years stage 4 cancer for 2 years this past june from agent orange in viet nam was given 6 months to live if no chemo and radiation but i am still alive the diebetes
has caused neup in my legs feet and has now have blisters when they fill with water and pop cause sores developed staff infection treated with antibodicesclindamycin hcl 150 mg60 caps andcirofloxacinhcl 500mg 20tab sores look better but sill green no puss
discharge now so which is going to kill me cancer or the dibetes and how long you est i have
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Ravoof replied 1 year ago.

Dear customer,

Thanks for your question.

Basically the prognosis for diabetes mellitus is strongly influenced by the degree of control of the disease. With better monitoring and treatment the prognosis of diabetes is better and will prevent complications from occurring and from further progression of the disease. Hence please consult your doctor and take regular treatment with monitoring of blood glucose levels.

Regarding oral cancer as your doctors have already informed you that at this stage it has an unfavorable prognosis. However no one can tell exactly how long you have and this may be less than 5 years based on studies done.

Take care.