How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 28198
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I'm having pain it he solar plexus area - sharp. It's been

Customer Question

Customer: I'm having pain it he solar plexus area - sharp. It's been going on for about an hour with little change. I feel a little cold and my fingernail beds are tingling
JA: Thanks. Can you give me any more details about your issue?
Customer: I thought it was gas because it is sharp but it seems much to high like near my breast bone - plus gas goes away. It is not acid re-flux either that is duller.
JA: OK got it. Last thing — JustAnswer charges a fee (generally around $34) to post your type of question to Medical Experts (you only pay if satisfied). There are a couple customers ahead of you. Are you willing to wait a bit?
Customer: yes
Submitted: 12 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 12 months ago.

Hi there,

This is Dr Basu, experienced Internal Medicine Specialist.

I am here to address your concerns and provide great service.

This type of pain can be due to the inflammation of the bone or the cartilage attached to it commonly.

Pinched nerve at the spine also can cause pain.

Another possibility can be due to the underlying heart problem.

Myocardial infarction can cause such symptoms.

Hence, a clinical evaluation is needed since I am unable to examine you online.

Anti inflammatories like Naproxen may be tried meanwhile.

Best wishes,

It was my pleasure to help you today.


Please bookmark my profile for asking further questions!

This is the link to my profile:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-mysticdoc/

Related Medical Questions