How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Thomas, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Thomas, MD
Dr. Thomas, MD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 63757
Experience:  Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, also Integrative, CAM, etc
24257177
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Thomas, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Two day posterior nosebleed than repair. during this time

Customer Question

two day posterior nosebleed than repair. during this time blood ran down the back of my throat I have noticed since that my bowel movements seem dark almost black...is this from the massive amounts of blood prior to this I have never seen this...
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Thomas, MD replied 11 months ago.

Hello

Yes.

Large amounts of blood from the upper track will turn the stool black.

This is common.

As long as you are not still bleeding, this should clear up.

OK, so that is an initial answer….


Expert:  Dr Basu replied 11 months ago.

Hi there,

This is Dr Basu, experienced Internal Medicine Specialist.

I am here to address your concerns and provide great service.

Dark stool from the posterior nasal bleeding is uncommon.

But in case of massive bleeding it is possible.

Posterior bleding may not be recognized well and can result in anemia, heart problem if left untreated.

You should get it checked in the ER without delay.

Best wishes,

It was my pleasure to help you today.


Please bookmark my profile for asking further questions!

This is the link to my profile:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-mysticdoc/

Expert:  Dr. Thomas, MD replied 11 months ago.

Hello

This is the original expert.

Clearly a posterior bleed was not missed, since you had it surgically repaired.

And, yes, after two days of massive bleeding, it would be very common to have black stool.

The surgeons would have estimated your blood loss. As long as the repair was successful, there is no reason to suspect continued bleeding.

There is no reason from your story to suspect any other source of bleeding.

Typically, the hemoglobin measurements are accurate 1 to 2 days after the bleeding is stopped.

If you had a lot of blood loss, and particularly if you have any symptoms, such as fatigue, and you did not have hemoglobin monitoring, that would be good to do today. Symptoms would dictate going in.

We don't know when this all occurred. If it all happened a months ago, obviously, there is no current concern.

If you have already had postoperative follow up, with no more black stool, clearly you are OK.

I am a double board certified US doctor.

You can find me daily in medical by request....saving time, and getting accurate answers.

Please click a positive on my answer page: dr. thomas, that is how we are paid.

Use a long request lock and "for Dr. Thomas only" in the question title when you find me.

Good luck.

Let me know how it goes.

dt