How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 28503
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have notice anytime I get t in the back I get a lump that

Customer Question

Hi I'm Shawn. I have notice anytime I get hit in the back I get a lump that is sore to the touch and will not go away. I have had 2 of them for about 9 years and have gotten a 3rd. In the last few days. Not sure how I got this one but it simular to the others in its feel and pain to the touch. What is this?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 1 year ago.

Hi there,

This is Dr Basu, experienced Internal Medicine Specialist.

I am here to address your concerns and provide great service.

What is the color of the lump?

Also does it feel firm or soft?

Most likely this is a soft tissue lump arising from the underlying skin layer.

Fat cyst or lipoma is one condition.

Epidermoid cyst is anothe possibility.

These are all benign harmless lumps.

However can get infected with skin bacteria causing pain.

You can apply over the counter Bacitracin ointment over the lump to treat the infection.

Please get it checked by your doctor also.

They can be removed by a surgeon outpatient basis under local anesthesia.

Best wishes,

It was my pleasure to help you today.


Please bookmark my profile for asking further questions!

This is the link to my profile:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-mysticdoc/

Expert:  DrRussMD replied 1 year ago.

Hello

This is a different expert.

I have a different answer.

let me see a picture.

Bacitracin has a lot of resistance and does not adequately treat a lot of skin infections.

You need prescription mupiricin.

If there is actually a skin infection, bacitracin is not a great choice.

You only get these lumps from trauma. This rules out lipoma, and cycst.

This is most likely bleeding into the tissue, or, it is tissue swelling from the trauma.

I would get me a picture here, for Dr. thomas.

Also call your doctor about this.

If this keeps growing, have it seen today.

Expert:  Dr Basu replied 1 year ago.

Hi there,

This is Dr Basu, experienced Internal Medicine Specialist.

I am here to address your concerns and provide great service.

What is the color of the lump?

Also does it feel firm or soft?

Most likely this is a soft tissue lump arising from the underlying skin layer.

Fat cyst or lipoma is one condition.

Epidermoid cyst is anothe possibility.

These are all benign harmless lumps.

However can get infected with skin bacteria causing pain.

You can apply over the counter Bacitracin ointment over the lump to treat the infection.

Please get it checked by your doctor also.

They can be removed by a surgeon outpatient basis under local anesthesia.

Best wishes,

It was my pleasure to help you today.


Please bookmark my profile for asking further questions!

This is the link to my profile:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-mysticdoc/